| Date: | Saturday 17 September 1988 |
| Time: | 23:02 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Smith Enterprises |
| Registration: | N47806 |
| MSN: | 28R-7803017 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1447 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Okmulgee, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jackson, MI (JAN) |
| Destination airport: | Oklahoma City, OK (PWA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT CONTD VFR FLT AT NIGHT INTO AN AREA THAT WX BRIEFERS & ATC CONTROLLERS HAD WARNED OF THUNDERSTORMS, HEAVY PRECIPATION & POSSIBLE TORNADO ACTIVITY. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE REQUESTED 'A LITTLE GUIDANCE' & SAID HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE 'HOLDING A POSITION' & WAS 'RUNNING ON A . . . MAGNETIC COMPASS.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT, THEN RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST. THE ACFT BROKE UP IN FLT AT AN UNKNOWN ALT & WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A 3 MI AREA. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE RGT WING HAD FAILED UNDER POSITIVE LOADS (UPWARD) &THE THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER SPAR WAS BENT DOWNWARD. THE RGT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER SEPARATED & WAS NOT FOUND. CAUSE: NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO AN AREA OF ADVERSE WEATHER ASSOCIATED WITH THUNDERSTORMS, HEAVY PRECIPITATION, AND TURBULENCE. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED VERTIGO AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SUSTAINED AN INFIGHT BREAKUP AT A HIGH ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88FA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26833
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 