Accident Diamond Aircraft Industries DA 20-A1 N560SS, Sunday 7 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond Aircraft Industries DA 20-A1
Owner/operator:Lancaster Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N560SS
MSN: 10131
Total airframe hrs:405 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KJQF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot forgot to latch the canopy closed prior to takeoff. After takeoff he entered the pattern to return for a landing. While on final approach the canopy opened and stayed on the aircraft in the full open position. The aircraft would not maintain altitude with full engine power and settled into trees and crashed. After the accident the canopy unlocked light was still illuminated and the canopy latches were found in the open position.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to latch the canopy closed prior to takeoff. This resulted in the canopying opening while on approach to land and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude due to the excessive drag.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA240

Location