Accident British Aerospace ATP N855AW, Saturday 6 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:United Feeder Service
Registration: N855AW
MSN: 2029
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:11805 hours
Engine model:P&W PW126A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Peru, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:Peoria, IL (KPIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered clear air turbulence during cruise flight at 10,000 feet msl. Two flight attendants, who were in the galley at the time of the encounter, were injured. One received minor injuries, and the other received a dual compound fracture to her leg. The airplane was 40 miles from its destination when the turbulence was encountered. The captain declared a medical emergency, and the flight continued to its destination. The seat belt sign was off at the time of the accident. There were no SIGMETs or AIRMETs in effect for the location of the turbulence encounter.

Probable Cause: sudden/unexpected encounter with clear air turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA285

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 1993 N855AW Air Wisconsin 0 Oshkosh, WI non
4 March 2015 PK-DGB Deraya Air Taxi 0 Wamena Airport (WMX) sub

Location