Accident Van's RV-6 N93SJ, Saturday 6 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93SJ
MSN: 20052
Total airframe hrs:123 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodlake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O42)
Destination airport:Selma, CA (0Q4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's engine lost power soon after takeoff, and an off-airport landing was made 3 miles from the departure airport. During the landing, the airplane hit a fence, then came to rest at a ditch. The pilot, who had recently purchased the airplane, said that after takeoff, he had switched fuel tanks, and then the engine stopped. He said that at departure, one fuel tank was about 1/2 full and the other was about 1/4 full, totaling 21 gallons. An FAA inspector examined the aircraft about 4 hours after the accident. He found no fuel in the left tank of the aircraft, only minimal fuel in the right tank, and no evidence of tank rupture or smell of fuel on the ground. The fuel selector was in the left tank position. The pilot reported he was 'certain' there was fuel in the aircraft, and suspected the engine stoppage was due to a blocked fuel vent or a vapor lock in the fuel supply. A carburetor icing chart showed that conditions were conducive for moderate carburetor icing at cruise power.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to accurately determine the quantity of fuel onboard the airplane before flight, and subsequent loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA314

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 1994 N93SJ Stan & Joyce Hallam 0 Bridgeport, CA sub

Location