| Date: | Friday 5 September 1997 |
| Time: | 20:39 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4982S |
| MSN: | 28R-35702 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2488 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Chester, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, OH (KCMH) |
| Destination airport: | (N99) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed a night visual approach to a 3,000 foot runway. He reported that just before touchdown, the runway lights disappeared. Power was added for a go-around, but the airplane struck rising terrain short of the runway. An FAA inspector reported that the airplane touched down about 30 feet before the end of the runway and 5 feet below the level of the runway.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance to the runway, which resulted in an undershoot and failure to reach the proper touchdown point. Rising terrain at the approach end of the runway was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97LA179
Location