Fuel exhaustion Accident Luscombe LL-8-F N1871K, Friday 5 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 September 1997
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe LL-8-F
Owner/operator:Russell Clair Patterson
Registration: N1871K
MSN: 4598
Total airframe hrs:2252 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Castle, PA (2G7)
Destination airport:(KTSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was 25 minutes into a 35 minute flight when the engine sputtered. His attempts to restart were unsuccessful, and a forced landing was performed to a small, rough field. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA Inspector revealed no evidence of fuel. The pilot reported that he had refueled the airplane prior to takeoff, but was unable to provide the receipts. He voluntarily surrendered his commercial pilot's certificate and voluntarily downgrade to a private certificate in lieu of a check ride.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA119

Location