Accident Cessna TU206F N8487Q, Friday 5 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 September 1997
Time:08:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8487Q
MSN: U20603345
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3941 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yucca Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:(6CA5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airport has an access road that crosses the active runway. The aircraft had landed and was on rollout when the pilot saw a truck approaching. He turned in an attempt to avoid the truck but was unable to prevent the collision. After impact, the truck rolled onto its side and the aircraft nosed over onto its back. At the intersection of the road and runway, a sign is posted that warns of landing aircraft. The driver did not see the sign or the landing aircraft.

Probable Cause: the driver's failure to see the posted sign and yield to the landing aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA313

Location