Accident Beechcraft 80 Queen Air N218K, Monday 25 August 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 1980
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:George E. Harris & Company Inc
Registration: N218K
MSN: LD-98
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Maria, Saint Mary -   Jamaica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
marijuana laden aircraft crashed in Caribbean Sea north of Jamaica. Aircraft not recovered.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80DA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA