| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 1992 |
| Time: | 09:14 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7419J |
| MSN: | 28R-30762 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2098 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethany, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Destination airport: | Bethany, OK (KPWA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PRIVATE PILOT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES MAKING AN STRAIGHT IN VISUAL APPROACH. AFTER THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE LANDING THRESHOLD IN THE LANDING CONFIGURATION, RIGHT CLIMBING TURN WAS INITIATED AS ENGINE POWER WAS APPLIED. PRIOR TO REVERSING DIRECTION, STILL IN THE LANDING CONFIGURATION, THE NOSE WAS OBSERVED DROPPING TOWARDS THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO FIND ANY ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRFRAME AND COMPONENTS. THE AUTOPSY FAILED TO SHOW ANY PREEXISTING DISEASE THAT COULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE LOSS OF CONTROL. WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CLEAR WITH HEADWINDS OF 19 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE GUSTY WIND WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92FA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92FA163
Location