| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 1997 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Island Air |
| Registration: | N185QB |
| MSN: | 185-0131 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kotzebue, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , AK (KOTZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane in a remote area. The airplane was equipped with oversize tundra type tires inflated to about 12 PSI. An adhesive, applied between the main wheel rim and the tire, helps to prevent the tire from rotating independent of the wheel. The pilot indicated that during the landing roll on grassy terrain, the right tire rotated away from the wheel rim. The tire deflated and began vibrating. The right main landing gear then collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground.
Probable Cause: The collapse/deflation of the right main tire when the tire slipped on the tire wheel rim which resulted in the collapse of the right main landing gear due to overload.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA144
Location