Accident Cessna 170B N4520C, Monday 1 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 1997
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4520C
MSN: 25464
Total airframe hrs:2780 hours
Engine model:Continental C145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paxson, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Girdwood, AK (AQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was departing from the 3,500 feet msl airstrip in what the pilot described as 'optimum carb ice conditions' of 40 degrees F with 'lots of moisture.' The carburetor heat control was 'off' for takeoff. At 50 feet above ground level on climb out, the pilot applied carburetor heat and 'the engine died.' She deselected carburetor heat, the engine began to run rough, and the airplane began to lose altitude. When the pilot began a left turn to avoid trees, the left wing and nose dropped, and the airplane impacted terrain. The electric stall warning had been disconnected.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of carburetor heat during a takeoff in carburetor icing conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's decision to operate the airplane with known deficiencies (a disabled stall warning horn), an inadvertent stall, and the presence of carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA139

Location