Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N8075K, Monday 1 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 1997
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8075K
MSN: 560B
Total airframe hrs:11000 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marksville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Vick, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in the process of executing a turn to reverse direction upon completion of an aerial application pass, when the airplane stalled. Subsequent to the loss of control, the airplane impacted the ground in a left wing low and nose down attitude and came to rest in an open pasture. The pilot acknowledged that there was no mechanical malfunction prior to the loss of control. The pilot stated that in the 90 days preceding the accident he had accumulated 500 hours of flight time and the fact that he was trying to do too much probably caught up with him.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall during a turn to reverse direction during an aerial application flight. A factor was the pilot's chronic fatigue as result of cumulative long workdays.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA335

Location