Accident Cessna 185F N93276, Saturday 30 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 1997
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93276
MSN: 185-03208
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, AK (KOTZ)
Destination airport:Squirrel River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landing the tundra tire equipped airplane on a 600 feet long x 75 feet wide gravel landing area. The pilot stated that the off-airport site was too short to stop, so he attempted to ground loop to the left to avoid running off the end into a drop off. The right wing and right stabilizer contacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A factor was the short length of the off-airport site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA136

Location