Accident Navion G N2362T, Saturday 30 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 1997
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion G
Owner/operator:Us Coast Guard
Registration: N2362T
MSN: NAV-4-2362
Total airframe hrs:2698 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:(KNOP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, just after becoming airborne, the engine lost power. The pilot landed straight ahead, and the airplane's landing gear struck the top of the airport perimeter fence. The airplane came to rest beyond the fence. Investigation revealed the airplane was equipped with one wing tank of 39 gallons and two tip tanks of 35 gallons each. The tip tanks were placard for 'Level Flight Only.' The fuel selector was a 4-position valve with main tank, left tip, right tip, and off. There was no fuel transfer pump. The main tank was found to be full, and an estimated 5 to 10 gallons was in each tip tank. The fuel system remained intact and no leaks were visible. The pilot reported he had the fuel selector on the 'mains' and did not change it. A check of the fuel system failed to find any discrepancy. The engine was test run after the accident with no discrepancy noted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight by failing to ensure the fuel selector was properly positioned for takeoff, which resulted in fuel starvation, loss of engine power, and a forced landing after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97GA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97GA177

Location