| Date: | Saturday 30 August 1997 |
| Time: | 08:04 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N594KF |
| MSN: | 126 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 255 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 532 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bend, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (S07) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was occupied by a recently certificated private pilot (who owned the aircraft) in the left seat and a commercial pilot in the right seat. The private pilot/owner originally identified himself as the pilot flying at the time of the accident, stating takeoff was normal until the aircraft reached an altitude of 50 feet above ground level (AGL), where the airplane began an uncommanded right roll and subsequently cartwheeled. He subsequently changed his account, stating he asked the right-seat occupant if she wanted to do the takeoff and that she replied she did. He stated that during the takeoff, he applied throttle and she kept the airplane straight, and that at an altitude of 50 to 60 feet AGL, the airplane yawed to the right. He stated he assumed that as an experienced pilot, she would correct the yaw, but this did not occur. The airplane reached a nose angle of 90 degrees to the runway and subsequently crashed. The right-seat occupant denied flying the aircraft at the time of the accident, stating that she could not reach the rudder pedals. The aircraft's flight controls were found to be intact and functional in a post-accident examination.
Probable Cause: The private pilot-in-command's failure to ensure that directional control was maintained. A related factor was the private pilot's lack of total flight experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA199 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA199
Location