| Date: | Tuesday 12 February 1985 |
| Time: | 09:49 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Enterprises |
| Registration: | N1162N |
| MSN: | 24-1283 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Healdton, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX (FTW) |
| Destination airport: | Oklahoma City, OK (PWA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED AT 4,500 FT MSL WITHIN APRX 15 DEGREES OF HEAD-ON. VMC WITH 30 MI VISIBILITY EXISTED WITH PLT REPORTED WINDS ALOFT AS BEING LIGHT FROM THE WEST. EN ROUTE RECORDED DATA INDICATED THAT N39516 WAS ON A TRUE COURSE OF 180 DEG AND N1162N WAS ON A TRUE COURSE OF 346 DEG. MAGNETIC VARIATION WAS APRX 7 DEG & 25 MIN EAST GIVING AN APRX MAGNETIC COURSE FOR N39516 OF 173 DEG AND 339 DEG FOR N1162N. ACCORDING TO FAR 91.109 N39516 SHOULD HAVE BEEN MAINTAINING AN ODD THOUSAND FT MSL ALT PLUS 500 FT. THE STABILATOR OF N39516 WAS SEPARATED FROM THE VERTICAL FIN CAUSING THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILATOR OF N39516 VIOLATED THE CABIN OF N1162N FATALLY INJURING THE SOLO PLT. N39516 WAS CONSUMED BU POST-CRASH FIRE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85FA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35691 