| Date: | Wednesday 27 August 1997 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9197F |
| MSN: | 802A-0009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-67R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pineland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (T24) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he departed Pineland with a load of chemicals, but could not locate the assigned field. He returned to the airport with his full load and was landing on runway 35. The pilot reported that when he 'attempted to stop the airplane by using Beta, the right brake failed and the engine torque pulled the airplane to the left into a ground loop.' During the ground loop, the right main gear folded under the fuselage and bent the right wing at the mid-point.
Probable Cause: failure of the right main wheel brake, during the landing roll. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's failure (or inability) to maintain directional control of the airplane, after loss of right braking action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA331 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA331
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 April 2010 |
N9197F |
Aero Tech, Inc. |
0 |
Alpine, Texas |
 |
sub |
| 30 July 2021 |
N9197F |
Aero Tech Inc |
0 |
NW of Fort Sumner Municipal Airport (FSU/KFSU), Fort Sumner, NM |
 |
w/o |
Location