Accident Cessna 188B N21639, Tuesday 26 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Robertson Crop Dusting Service
Registration: N21639
MSN: 18800925
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5067 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, MI (0D1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After pulling up from a swath run, the engine lost power. The pilot then made a forced landing in a blue berry field. Postaccident investigation revealed a failed connecting rod in the engine. The engine had accumulated 1,900 hours since the last overhaul. The manufacturer's recommended interval for overhaul was 1,200 hours. The company owner said that he knew the engine was going to need an overhaul; however, he hoped that it would last until the aerial application season was over.

Probable Cause: failure of a connecting rod in the engine assembly, which resulted in loss of engine power and a forced landing. Factors relating to the accident were: lack of a recommended engine overhaul, and the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA273

Location