| Date: | Monday 25 August 1997 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-400 |
| Owner/operator: | King Ag Aviation |
| Registration: | N3654G |
| MSN: | 400-0281 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sudan, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the aerial application flight, the engine of the agricultural airplane lost power, and the pilot executed a forced landing in a cotton field. During the ground roll across the furrows in the field, the left main wheel separated from the landing gear leg, and subsequently, the right main landing gear leg separated from the fuselage. Examination of the engine revealed that a blade failure at the compressor turbine disk had occurred resulting in extensive damage to the hot section of the engine and the complete loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of a compressor turbine blade. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA321 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA321
Location