| Date: | Monday 25 August 1997 |
| Time: | 11:58 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Cape Smythe Air Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N20752 |
| MSN: | 18503041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4279 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barrow, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | , AK (KBRW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing a tailwheel equipped airplane in a remote area of tundra to pick up several passengers. The landing was to the west, and the wind was reported to be from the north at 20 to 25 knots. During the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to right. The pilot's application of left brake did not correct the turn. The airplane ground looped, and the left wing struck the ground.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in a ground swerve and damage to the airplane. A factor relating to the accident was: the crosswind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA131
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 November 1988 |
N20752 |
Cape Smythe Air Service |
0 |
Deadhorse, AK |
 |
non |
| 3 May 1992 |
N20752 |
Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc |
0 |
Barrow, AK |
 |
sub |
| 28 November 1992 |
N20752 |
Cape Smythe Air Service |
0 |
Point Hope, AK |
 |
sub |
| 13 August 1993 |
N20752 |
Cape Smythe Air Service |
0 |
Point Barrow, AK |
 |
sub |
| 15 October 1994 |
N20752 |
Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc. |
0 |
Kotzebue, AK |
 |
sub |
| 2 August 1996 |
N20752 |
0 |
Wainwright, AK |
 |
sub |
| 11 August 2000 |
N20752 |
Cape Smythe Air Service |
0 |
BARROW, AK |
 |
sub |
Location