Serious incident Airbus A300B4-203 N862PA, Sunday 24 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 1997
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N862PA
MSN: 211
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:GE CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 265
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After feeling a vibration in the aircraft during the takeoff roll, the cockpit crew heard a loud bang and the right-hand (number 2) engine failed. The captain rejected the takeoff and stopped the airplane on the remaining runway. Postincident examination revealed that the tire tread was absent from the number 3 tire on the right-hand main landing gear. One piece of black rubber resembling the tire tread was found lodged in the fan outlet guide vanes. Black smearing marks were observed on several of the fan blades and bent stator vanes of the engine, which also resembled the tire tread material. There was substantial damage to the engine and minor airframe damage.

Probable Cause: Separation of the landing gear tire tread and subsequent ingestion of the tread into the intake of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97IA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97IA300

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 2012 N821SC Transcarga International Airways 0 Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location