| Date: | Sunday 24 August 1997 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4668N |
| MSN: | 414A0061 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anderson, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte, NC (KCLT) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (KPDK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was en route from Charlotte, North Carolina to Atlanta, Georgia, when the left engine lost power. The pilot declared an emergency and initiated an emergency landing at the Anderson County Airport. He and witnesses stated that the airplane touched down about halfway down the runway and departed the end of the runway. The airplane then struck a fence and crossed a road before it came to a stop. An FAA inspector found the left engine to have seized, and it contained a large hole in the top of the engine case.
Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged distance and speed on final approach to land and failed to attain a proper touchdown point during the landing, which resulted in an overrun of the runway and collision with a fence. A related factor was the loss of engine power during flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97LA124
Location