| Date: | Saturday 23 August 1997 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9540A |
| MSN: | 19101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2213 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iliamna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (AK04) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was departing to the west from a remote airport in a tail-wheel equipped airplane. He reported that initially, there was a left quartering wind (about 25 degrees left of the runway heading) at about 25 knots. During the takeoff roll, the pilot held the airplane on the ground for about 1,100 feet and attained an airspeed of 70 MPH. He indicated the airplane suddenly veered off the left side of the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground. After the accident, the pilot noticed the wind was blowing from the north at an estimated velocity of 25 knots. The Facility Directory for the airport included a caution for strong winds, severe turbulence, and possible wind shear.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in a ground swerve and overload failure of the right main landing gear. Factors related to the accident were: the crosswind, and sudden windshift.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA130
Location