Accident Piper PA-12 N7682H, Saturday 23 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7682H
MSN: 12-571
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2308 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spencerport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamson, NY (3G7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a three point landing on a turf runway, heading south. The wind was from the west at 7 knots. After touchdown, the airplane drifted left. The pilot was unable to correct the left drift and added power for a rejected landing. The airplane drifted off the runway into rough terrain. The pilot closed the throttle and the airplane came to rest off the left side of the runway with the right main landing gear collapsed under the fuselage.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane, while landing. The crosswind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA169

Location