| Date: | Saturday 23 August 1997 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Hatfield Spraying Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N178RA |
| MSN: | 1Z015-10 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2600 hours |
| Engine model: | Pezetel ASZ621RM18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coopersville, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Nunica, MI (33C) |
| Destination airport: | (33C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following an agricultural flight, the pilot noticed that the right fuel tank was reading under 1/8 full and the left fuel tank was 1/4 full. The pilot opened the overflow valve and slipped the airplane to balance the fuel levels. The pilot did this maneuver twice and the fuel gauge indicated 1/8 full in both tanks. The pilot said that the fuel pressure was then lost and a total power loss occurred. He tried the regain fuel pressure by using the wobble pump but could not restart the engine. The airplane was moved and disassembled by the owner before the fuel tanks could be inspected. The owner said that the airplane manufacturer said fuel feed problems are caused by an air leak in the cover plates on the fuel tanks. The pilot did not dump his chemical load following the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: the pilot inadequate fuel system management which led to a fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA267 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA267
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 May 2000 |
N178RA |
Hatfield Spraying Service, Inc |
1 |
Muskegon, MI |
 |
w/o |
Location