Accident Cessna 172RG N9710B, Thursday 21 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 August 1997
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Justice Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9710B
MSN: 172RG0983
Total airframe hrs:6237 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:(KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed hard, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft veered to the left off the runway. The air traffic control tower reported that the winds were from 220 degrees at 18 knots at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that the landing gear position indicator lights reflected that the gear was down before touchdown.

Probable Cause: Improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA297

Location