Bird strike Serious incident Boeing 737-3H4 N602SW, Thursday 21 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 August 1997
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N602SW
MSN: 27953/2713
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:(KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending into Tampa at an altitude of 4,000 feet mean sea level (msl), the flight struck a 'large bird.' The FO's No. 1 window shattered both panes of the windshield, sending glass into the cockpit, and into the forward galley. The flight landed without further incident. The Captain and FO were taken to the hospital to have glass removed. According to the pilot's statement they saw other birds before the bird strike, and they described the birds that they had seen with wing spans of '4 feet.' At the time of the bird strike, windshield heat was available and 'ON.'

Probable Cause: in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97IA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97IA237