Accident Bell 47G-3B-2 Soloy N2243W, Tuesday 19 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1997
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Bell 47G-3B-2 Soloy
Owner/operator:High Country Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N2243W
MSN: 6755
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7931 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMTJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial-rated student pilot was practicing power recovery autorotations with a flight instructor (CFI) monitoring. The rotor rpm was allowed to deteriorate, which resulted in a hard landing. The main rotor blades flexed downward and severed the tail boom from the helicopter. Density altitude at the time was 11,300 feet.

Probable Cause: failure of the flight instructor (CFI) to properly supervise the flight and ensure that adequate rotor rpm was maintainted during the autorotation/landing. The high density altitude was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA319

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 1988 N2243W High Country Helicopters 0 Terry, MT sub
9 September 2000 N2243W Aerial Application Tech. 0 Pine Hill, Alabama sub

Location