Accident Cessna 175 N7518M, Monday 18 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 August 1997
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Wayne Yedinak/pam Willey
Registration: N7518M
MSN: 55818
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2760 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KRKS)
Destination airport:(KRKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing touch and go landings with an instructor. He made a no-flap, steep landing approach at low airspeed. He was slow in flaring the airplane. The instructor took control, but not before the airplane made a hard landing.

Probable Cause: The delayed landing flare by both student pilot and flight instructor, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student. Factors were the no flap steep approach at low airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA318

Location