Accident Bell 47G N9571, Sunday 17 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 August 1997
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9571
MSN: 7504
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellpinit, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Selah, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was landing the helicopter on a gravel bar on a bank of the Spokane River, a main rotor blade contacted the bank. The helicopter dropped and tumbled onto the rocks. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions. According to records kept by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), the pilot was operating a restricted-category aircraft on a personal flight. Also, the pilot's FAA Third Class Medical Certificate had expired about 8 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, and his failure to maintain rotor blade clearance from terrain during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA191

Location