| Date: | Sunday 17 August 1997 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7533M |
| MSN: | 55833 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2490 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GO-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lynnwood, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , WA (S13) |
| Destination airport: | Everett, WA (KPAE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he checked the fuel tanks prior to taking off from a private airstrip, and that he observed 6.5 gal. in one tank, and 8.5 gal. in the other tank. He also stated that he was concerned about the fuel quantity, so he decided to fly to an airport that had fuel facilities. During the initial climb after the takeoff, the engine began to run rough. The pilot ditched the airplane in a lake. He stated that the fuel tank pick-up ports may have unported during the 'steep' climb. During the initial pilot interview after the event was upgraded from an incident to an accident, the pilot stated that he had destroyed all evidence that would be required to determine if fuel exhaustion or engine malfunction had occurred, and he did not provide requested information about refueling receipts. Examination of the pilot's logbooks revealed that the pilot had logged 5.1 hours of flight time in the accident airplane during the 4 flights previous to the accident flight. The log did not contain any reference to refueling or of any destination airports that have refueling facilities. Calculations revealed that the airplane would have consumed more than its 43 gallons of useable fuel during the 4 previous flights.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation, which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA192
Location