Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4411S, Friday 15 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 1997
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4411S
MSN: 301-0071
Total airframe hrs:5450 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KBXG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completion of spray application while returning to the departure airport, the engine experienced a partial loss of power and engine oil began covering the windscreen. The pilot initiated a forced landing on a road but during the landing roll, the airplane drifted off the road into a ditch and nosed over. Examination of the engine revealed that the head of the No. 1 cylinder was cracked from one spark plug hole to the other.

Probable Cause: The obscured vision of the pilot due to oil covering the windscreen. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of engine power due to a cracked head of one of the cylinders and unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA233

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 1983 N4411S Private 0 Fairfax, SC sub

Location