| Date: | Friday 15 August 1997 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX-SE |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9155H |
| MSN: | H2-95-6-165 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 72 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru LEGACY |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olympia, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KOLM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff with a gyroplane, the pilot initiated the takeoff with a rotor speed of 150 rpm in order to expedite his takeoff for a landing airplane. As the aircraft became airborne, it started a roll to the left and the rotor blades struck the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate rotor rpm prior to takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA189
Location