Accident Cessna 188 N9957J, Friday 15 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 1997
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Terry Hamilton
Registration: N9957J
MSN: 18803886T
Total airframe hrs:5041 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eloy, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AZ (E60)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he had been out practicing steep turns, banks, and stalls prior to conducting five to six low approaches over the runway. On his first landing attempt he set the aircraft up at 75 mph with flaps 20 degrees, and touched down just past the runway numbers. The pilot said the airplane bounced back in the air so he lowered the nose. He stated the aircraft stalled and contacted the runway. He was unable to maintain directional control of the aircraft with the rudder and the airplane veered to the right. The pilot said he applied left rudder and brakes and the airplane skidded into an 180-degree turn. The main landing gear sheered off during the skidding turn.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control due to inadequate rudder use.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA293