| Date: | Friday 15 August 1997 |
| Time: | 06:33 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B58TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2152L |
| MSN: | TK-28 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | E. Farmingdale, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Islip, NY (KISP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was experiencing difficulty in starting the left engine. He engaged the starter and continued priming. He then heard a backfire and observed flames under the wing. He released the starter, closed the mixtures, turned off the fuel, and exited the airplane. The fire was extinguished by airport fire fighting personnel. According to the FAA Approved Flight Manual for the Beech 58TC, priming should be accomplished in 2 to 3 second bursts, after which, the mixture control should be returned to idle cut-off. Also, according to the flight manual, the first four items on the Emergency Procedure for ENGINE FIRE - ON THE GROUND called for the mixtures to be brought to idle cut off, continue to crank the affected engine, fuel selectors off, and throttle full open.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper starting procedure, which led to an engine fire; and his failure to follow the emergency checklist, which contributed to the level of damage that the airplane received.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97LA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97LA190
Location