| Date: | Thursday 14 August 1997 |
| Time: | 16:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3454C |
| MSN: | 26497 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2621 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-340-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jamestown, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KJHW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during a landing to Runway 25, the wind was from 350 degrees at 6 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The airplane turned to the right due to a rear quartering tailwind. He lost control of the airplane and 'ground looped.' The airplane rotated approximately 180 degrees, and the left main landing gear collapsed into the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a crosswind landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD97LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD97LA110
Location