Accident Champion 7ECA N5507H, Thursday 14 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 1997
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Steve Donald Campbell
Registration: N5507H
MSN: 1273-78
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaktovik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:(KFAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from a rough gravel bar, the tailwheel impacted a rock and separated from the airplane. The rudder sustained damage to the lower ribs.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area. A factor related to the accident was the rocky terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA123

Location