Accident Beechcraft 77 N6043T, Tuesday 12 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1997
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77
Owner/operator:Tarheel Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6043T
MSN: WA-13
Total airframe hrs:2656 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pink Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(6N9)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, NC (OAJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff the dual student was maneuvering the aircraft to clear trees ahead. As he turned toward an area of lower trees the nose of the aircraft dropped and the aircraft descended until ground impact. After ground impact the aircraft flipped over.

Probable Cause: Failure of the dual student to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent until ground impact. Contributing to the accident was improper supervision of the dual student by the pilot-in-command flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA229

Location