| Date: | Tuesday 12 August 1997 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G2 |
| Owner/operator: | National Test Pilot School |
| Registration: | N9021R |
| MSN: | CCI-165 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7751 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-AIF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mojave, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KMHV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The dual student had a fixed wing pilot certificate issued by a foreign country, and no prior rotorcraft flight experience. The flight instructor reported that he was doing pattern work with the student and that he was 'guarding the controls while the left seat pilot was flying.' He further stated that on the third pattern, the student allowed the rpm to decrease and he cautioned the student to 'watch the RPM.' The student then raised the collective without adding additional throttle. As the instructor reached for the throttle, the student quickly raised the collective without any other action. The aircraft then yawed to the right and the rotor rpm decreased even further. The student then applied a rearward cyclic input in an attempt to flare the aircraft. The tail rotor struck the ground, destroying the tail rotor and shearing the tail rotor driveshaft. The aircraft touched down in a right turn and the skids collapsed. The instructor reported that during the accident sequence he was 'attempting to regain aircraft control while calling for [the student] to release the controls.'
Probable Cause: The student's improper use of the throttle and collective controls and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA285 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA285
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location