| Date: | Sunday 21 December 1969 |
| Time: | 18:25 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 80 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | Spingfield Fl |
| Registration: | N1539S |
| MSN: | LD-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Republic, Mo -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Springfield,Mo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:apch control advised icing in clds.Pilot rprtd hvy icing full deicing equipment on.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC70A0035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB