| Date: | Tuesday 12 August 1997 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Crop Care, Inc. |
| Registration: | N90PK |
| MSN: | 402-0744 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4790 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-15AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Patterson, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (KPTN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the agricultural airplane had been flying under a power line with no difficulty on his previous spray runs in the sugar cane field. On this run, as he approached the field, the pilot realized the power line wire 'sagged lower than in the other places.' He considered climbing over the wire, but was not sure he would clear it, so he elected to continue under the wire. After passing under the wire, the airplane's main wheels contacted the sugar cane, and the airplane decelerated and impacted the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA311 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA311
Location