Serious incident Saab 340B N313AE, Monday 11 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 August 1997
Time:19:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:American Eagle Airlines, opb Wings West Airlines
Registration: N313AE
MSN: 340B-313
Total airframe hrs:10364 hours
Engine model:GE CT7-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A passenger observed signs of fire coming from the number one (left) engine while the airplane was taxiing to the parking ramp. The flight attendant notified the flight crew and the captain secured both engines, stopped the airplane and ordered a ground evacuation on the taxiway. The passengers and crew deplaned through the normal exits without further incident. Examination of the left engine revealed that the fire was confined to the AC generator located on the top right side of the engine. Detailed examination of the AC generator revealed that the bearing had failed. The cause of the bearing failure could not be determined due to the extensive damage sustained by the bearing.

Probable Cause: The failure of the AC generator due to the failure of the anti-drive end bearing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97IA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97IA305

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7720833 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 1997 N313AE Wings West Airlines 0 San Luis Obispo, CA non

Location