| Date: | Monday 11 August 1997 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Dakota Ag Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N91919 |
| MSN: | 18802053T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5150 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Britton, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KBTN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot became distracted by something in the cockpit as he descended down on a field while calibrating the spray equipment. The next thing the pilot remembers is the airplane hitting the terrain and vibrating. He then pulled the airplane back to an altitude of 200 feet above the ground and turned to fly to a nearby road. The pilot reported that the airplane descended rapidly and impacted the terrain again as he entered the turn.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the terrain during the spray run and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the turn after having contacted the terrain. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA254 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA254
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location