| Date: | Monday 11 August 1997 |
| Time: | 14:05 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47D-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Lanier Flying Service |
| Registration: | N908B |
| MSN: | 479 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6214 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holcomb, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Taylor, MS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated the cotton field he was going to spray with insecticide was lined with utility lines. He circled the field '2 or 3 times to locate obstructions', and began spraying. After finishing about half the field, he struck a utility line that was 'hidden by the surrounding trees'. The nose pitched up, and the utility line wrapped around the helicopter's mast. The helicopter then rotated 150 to 160 degrees to the left, and it settled to the ground in a 'hard landing'.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to adequately see and avoid all obstructions while doing aerial application work.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97LA121
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location