| Date: | Monday 11 August 1997 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Zenair CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N105RC |
| MSN: | 7-1714 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5 hours |
| Engine model: | AMW |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spruce Creek, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (44J) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he completed a pre-flight and filled the two cycle, outboard motor engine with Amoco high grade gasoline. After flying around the area for about an hour, the pilot landed the airplane at Spruce Creek Airport. The pilot stated he then taxied back for takeoff and departed for closed pattern work. At an altitude of 50 feet, the pilot stated the engine 'lost about 100 RPM, but was still climbing'. Upon turning downwind at 500 feet, the engine quit. Unable to return to the airport, the pilot landed in a wet field. The airplane sank into the mud upon touchdown, and it burst into flames. The atmospheric conditions were favorable to carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: The failure of the engine for undetermined reasons, while maneuvering close to the ground. Factors included the soft terrain and the conditions favorable for carburetor icing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97LA122
Location