Accident Socata TB-20 Trinidad N577JL, Sunday 10 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 1997
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Van Nuys Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N577JL
MSN: 577
Total airframe hrs:1176 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4D5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borrego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on the takeoff roll, a forceful gust of wind from the northwest hit the aircraft and produced a momentary lifting of the aircraft from the runway and yawed it to the left. The pilot stated that he cut the power and the aircraft settled onto a soft shoulder where the nose wheel dug in and broke off. The propeller struck sand and the engine stopped. The pilot reported winds were variable from 230 to 250 degrees at 10 to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions and his subsequent failure to maintain runway alignment during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA281

Location