| Date: | Sunday 10 August 1997 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7156X |
| MSN: | 588 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 81 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Westerly, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Groton, CT (KGON) |
| Destination airport: | (KWST) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed on a cross country flight in a homebuilt airplane and executed three full stop landings at different airports. The airplane was not equipped with fuel gauges. The pilot estimated the airplane's fuel endurance at 2.5 hours. After 1.8 hours of flight, the engine lost power and the pilot performed a forced landing to a road. The pilot reported that he did not account for the additional landings and mismanaged his fuel supply.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97LA162