Accident Cessna 310 N8139M, Saturday 9 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Aex Air Incorporated
Registration: N8139M
MSN: 0139
Total airframe hrs:7924 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:(KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a 3 hr training flight, the pilot put the gear selector down & obtained a green light indication. During main gear touchdown, the gear warning horn sounded, & the pilot performed a successful go-around. Subsequent attempts (using both the normal & emergency procedures to obtain a green down light for the landing gear) were unsuccessful. The right main landing gear collapsed during the final landing. Postaccident exam of the aircraft revealed that the right main gear upper side link had fractured, separating it from the lower side link. The associated push-pull tube for the upper side link was bent, and the attaching bolt was sheared. Metallurgical exam of the parts disclosed that all fractures & bends were the result of overload. This aircraft had sustained damage, while parked at another airport ramp. This occurred as a Boeing 727 was departing the ramp. Its jet blast lifted the Cessna off the ground, then it was abruptly deposited back on the ramp. Following the incident, the aircraft was ferried to a repair facility. Records of the repair showed that the gear work was limited to jacking the aircraft & inspecting the nose gear assembly, actuator and bellcrank, and nose structure. A gear retraction and extension check was also performed. The manufacturer stated that following the jet blast incident, the airplane should have undergone an extensive re-rigging of the gear to thoroughly inspect the system.

Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance inspection of the landing gear system, following a prior incident, due to the mechanic's failure to follow the service manual instructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA277

Location