Accident Cessna 185 N5246E, Saturday 9 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Talkeetna Air Taxi, Inc
Registration: N5246E
MSN: 185-03943
Total airframe hrs:6243 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:Chickaloon Rivr, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the tundra tire equipped airplane slowed to 25 knots during the landing roll on a gravel strip, the left main landing gear leg separated at the wheel attachment bolt holes. The airplane ground looped, and both wingtips were damaged. Metallurgical examination revealed multiple fatigue cracks originating from the bolt holes. The airplane had been used extensively for off-airport landings, both on wheels and skis. The failed gear leg had been inspected for cracks 806 flight hours and 16 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance inspection and failure of the left main landing gear attachment due to fatigue. A factor was continuous use of the airplane for rough area, off-airport landings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA120

Location