| Date: | Wednesday 6 August 1997 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310K |
| Owner/operator: | Pierce M Godwin |
| Registration: | N124SP |
| MSN: | 310K0144 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3781 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bainbridge, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Tallahassee, FL (KTLH) |
| Destination airport: | (KBGE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After receiving a ferry permit with the stipulation that the landing gear remain extended, the pilot took off for a short flight. Enroute he encountered some turbulence, and was concerned about the condition of the landing gear. The pilot stated he decided to make a soft landing at the destination airport. As he was over the runway, he pulled back the power, and the airplane sunk to the ground at a high rate. After the hard landing, the right tire blew, and the right propeller struck the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly perform the soft landing procedure, leading to a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97LA112